Coastal Bend Labor Council - Labor 2018 Endorsements

 

The Coastal Bend Labor Council is proud to endorse statewide and local candidates who reflect the values and priorities of working people in Texas. The Coastal Bend Labor Council evaluated candidates on their commitment to improve the lives of working families.

The screening/evaluation committee voted to endorse the following:   

Federal Races

U.S. Senate - Beto O’Rourke

U.S. Representative, Dist. 27 - Eric Holguin

State Races

Governor - Lupe Valdez

Lieutenant Governor - Mike Collier

Attorney General - Justin Nelson

Comptroller - Joi Chevalier

Land Commissioner - Miguel Suazo

Agriculture Commissioner - Kim Olson

Railroad Commissioner - Roman McAllen 

State Representatives

District 32 - Todd Hunter

District 34 - Abel Herrero

State Courts

Texas Supreme Court, Place 2 - Steve Kirkland

Texas Supreme Court, Place 4 - R.K. Sandill

Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 - Kathy Cheng

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Pres Judge - Maria T. Jackson

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Plc 7. - Ramona Franklin

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6. - Robert Burns

Court of Appeals

Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals - Dori Contreras

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Plc 2 - Nora Longoria

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals, Plc 5 - Gina Benavides

District Courts

District Judge, 94th - Bobby Galvan

District Judge, 105th - Craig Henderson

District Judge, 117th - Sandra Watts

District Judge, 148th - Carlos Valdez

Nueces County Officials

County Judge - Barbara Canales

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.1 - Robert J. Vargas

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.2 - Lisa Gonzales

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.3 - Deeanne S. Galvan

District Clerk - Gerald Garza

County Clerk - Diana Barrera

County Commissioner Pct. 1 - Robert Hernandez

County Commissioner Pct. 2 -  Joe (JAG) Gonzalez

State Board of Education

District 2 - Ruben Cortez

CCISD School Board

District 1 - Lamont Taylor

District 2 - Jaime Arredondo

District 3 - Tony Diaz